Register of
Three cemeteries in the City of Edinburgh contain 208 Polish war graves. The cemeteries are-
Corstorphine Hill |
||
The cemetery is situated off Drum
Brae. This cemetery contains the
second highest number of Polish war graves in The earliest war casualty is that of kpl J
Czempas who died on the 13th May 1941 and the last known is that of 2/Lt
Zieleniec who died on 14th August 1948. |
The cemetery lies off |
|
Last name of casualty beginning with
the letters
Rank and Name |
First Name(s) |
Unit |
Died |
Age |
Date of Birth and
Place, Supplementary information |
(1) |
(2) |
(3) |
(4) |
(5) |
(6) |
st szer H K Abramowicz |
Henryk |
10 bryg kaw panc |
25.7.42 |
30 |
1.2.1912, Osipowicze, |
Kpl E Adamczyk |
Edmund |
10 p drag |
20.4.44 |
33 |
16.11.1910, Stanisławice, Kutno Dist. |
kpl J L Arabas |
Jan |
|
9.6.44 |
(33) |
30.3 (or 4).1911, Małuszyn, Radom Dist., or died 8.6.44 st szer AC2 Arabas Assigned to
304 Sqn Polish Air Force but medically discharged in January 1944. |
st szer A Augustyn |
Alfred Jan |
Ośr Zap Jedn Dysp |
19.8.45 |
43 |
8.10.1901, Hajduki Wielkie, Katowice Dist., st strz |
st strz M Balawender |
Marian |
9 baon strz |
3.3.44 |
18 |
1.4.1925, Kolonia Bednarów, Stanisławów Dist. |
st szer I Banny |
Ignacz |
99 Ob Rep |
17.7.46 |
20 |
26.7.1925, Nowe Hajduki, Świętochłowice Dist. |
szer A Benedyga |
Andrzej |
kw gł 1 Dyw Panc |
21.3.44 |
45 |
16.4.1898, Żykowce (Zukowce), Zborów Dist., Tarnopol Prov., strz |
strz W Białopietrowicz |
Wacław |
8 baon strz |
2.8.44 |
25 |
10.5.1919, Macinice (or Maciunce), Lida Dist. |
mjr F M Bieńkowski |
Franciszek Maksymilian |
2 szwadr żand |
8.2.43 |
47 |
8.10.1895, Hołyszanka (or Hołoszyńce), Zbaraż Dist., Tarnopol Prov.,
Cmdr of the 2nd MP Sqdn, mgr |
mjr K Biłyk |
Kazimierz |
CW Piech |
18.4.46 |
50 |
5.10.1895, Brzeżany, Tarnopol Prov. |
szer M Biniewicz |
Michał |
KE Ofic |
29.6.46 |
40 |
24.7.1905, Oleszyce, Lubaczów Dist. |
por W B Bobiński |
Witold Bogumił |
KE Ofic |
3.1.45 |
54 |
5.8.1890, Łąckie (or Łącko) Szlacheckie, Tłumacz Dist., Stanisławów
Prov., Ośr Prac Okup Zarz Wojsk KE
Ofic |
Lieutenant S Bobra |
Stanisław |
Polish Resettlement Corps |
11.6.48 |
36 |
25.10.1911, Lwów. 14 Ośr Ofic
PKPR |
szer A Bogdanionek |
Aleksander |
10 komp zaop |
21.4.43 |
22 |
5.7.1920 or Aug 1920, Kopacze, Mołodeczno Dist. (or Połoczany Dist.,
Wilno Prov). |
st szer W Bogucki |
Władysław |
10 komp san |
27.6.42 |
44 |
28.6.1897, Warszawa |
kpl J Bruchal |
Jan |
8 komp wart |
30.9.45 |
40 |
7.4.1905, Trybuchowce, Buczacz Dist., Tarnopol Prov., or 30.11.45 |
st szer M Brzeziński |
Mieczysław |
1 p panc |
24.10.43 |
38 |
10.12.1904, Warszawa. st strz
Brzeżiński |
strz J Brzuchacz |
Jan |
8 baon strz |
14.6.44 |
24 |
21.2.1920, Jodłówka, Jarosław Dist. |
szer M Budziński |
Mieczysław |
Ob Rozdz 1 Dyw Panc |
9.4.43 |
19 |
28.12.1923, Suwałki. strz |
ppor T J Bulsiewicz |
Tadeusz Jerzy |
3 baon strz karp |
7.2.45 |
38 |
2.2.1907, Rzeszów, of the 3rd Carpathian Rifle Div. (died at |
gen dyw S S Burhardt-Bukacki |
Stanisław Seweryn |
Kom Reg 1 Korp |
6.6.42 |
52 |
8.1.1890, |
kpl A Cembała |
Antoni |
FC |
10.6.41 |
27 |
10.12.1913, Ustianowo, Lesko Dist., Lwów Prov. 7th Anti-Aircraft Co-operation Unit (7 AACU), kpr-pil |
Capt W Cichy |
Władysław |
Polish Resettlement Corps |
8.7.47 |
50 |
.24.3.1897, Łubów, Lublin Prov. |
kpl J CieŚlak |
Jan |
1 pal |
10.12.42 |
32 |
11.12.1909, Mórka, Śrem Dist.,
kpl |
J Czempas |
Jerzy |
20 MU |
13.5.41 |
27 |
25.1.1914, No 10 Ferry Flight of
20 MU, plt.pil |
por kom A Czesnowicki |
Alojzy |
ORP Dragon |
3.8.43 |
(49) |
12.9.1893, Czerepuszka, |
kpl W Czyż |
Władysław |
szw reg ruchu |
15.7.42 |
36 |
17.10.1905, Skołyszyn, Jasło Dist., of 1 DPanc |
bom J Dałek |
Józef |
1 pac |
12.4.43 |
26 |
8.7.1916, Stradzewo, Kutno Dist. |
st szer J Dawid |
Józef |
4 baon ckm |
24.5.45 |
23 |
27.3.1922, Jankowce, Lesko Dist., (of 4th Infantry Division) st strz |
kan B Drażek |
Bernard |
3 p art l mot |
8.3.45 |
21 |
14.7.1923, Mokre, Chojnice Dist.
Drążek |
szer M Duda |
Michał |
CZM |
22.5.44 |
41 |
2.11.1902, Sobibór, Wlodawa Dist.
CZM oddz gospod, strz |
mjr S Dunin-Markiewicz |
Stanisław |
Armia Krajowa |
25.4.46 |
50 |
19.10.1885, Warszawa. mjr inż
Markiewicz, Wojsk Instytut Techn London |
kpl B Dżwigajewski |
Bohdan or Bogdan |
16 SFTS |
7.12.44 |
32 |
12.5.1912, Przemyśl. Dżwigajowski |
szer F Erdman |
Franciszek |
3 p art mot |
24.4.46 |
26 |
20.2.1920, |
mjr Z J Erzepki |
Zdzisław Józef |
KE Ofic |
21.10.44 |
52 |
8.10.1892, |
por J Follprecht |
Jan |
CW Art |
26.1.46 |
47 |
7.11.1898, Kraków |
szer J Frankowski |
Józef |
67 baon czołg |
2.8.42 |
31 |
13.3.1911, Sokolniki, Wieluń Dist.,
strz |
szer E Garbaczyński |
Edmund Mikołaj |
Dyw Panc Gren |
12.2.45 |
18 |
1.8.1926, Ostrzeszów, Kępno Dist. |
W Gebalczyk |
Wiktor |
CW Art |
14.12.44 |
26 |
28.8.1918, Świerklany Dolne, Rybnik Dist., served as plt |
ppor W K Golczewski |
Witold Karol |
St Zb Ofic |
1.10.43 |
39 |
17.10.1903, Kraków. St Zb Ofic
or Armoured Train I Pol Corps, ppor
inż |
szer J Gołaszewski |
Józef |
komp szt 1 Korp |
6.8.42 |
36 |
10.10.1906, Chajany, Wysokie Mazowieckie Dist., strz |
kpl Z Goss |
Zdzisław |
10 baon drag |
17.11.42 |
26 |
10.6.1916, |
ppor W Gostomski |
Walerian |
dtwo Sił Pow |
26.10.42 |
31 |
2.4.1911, Lipusz, Pomorze Prov.,
seconded to Air Force from I/1 Indep |
uł P Gromadzki |
Przemysław |
szw reg ruchu |
22.10.42 |
18 |
5.6.1924, |
uł A Grouda |
Aleksander |
14 p kaw panc |
7.4.43 |
19 |
10.12.1923, Samoszczały, Równe Dist. |
szer B Gryniewicz |
Bazyli |
2 p panc |
28.10.43 |
20 |
17.9.1923, Dreck (or Drebsk), Łuniniec Dist., strz |
szer H Gurdziel |
Henryk |
16 komp zaop |
20.8.45 |
21 |
29.9.1923, Freistadt, Dolny Śląsk |
E Haiduk |
Emanuel |
Ob Rozdz Polkemmet |
10.3.45 |
39 |
7.7.1905, Mysłowice, Katowice Dist., served as st szer |
szer A Hanke |
Alfons |
5 p panc |
30.7.46 |
20 |
25.8.1925, Łódź, or died 30.8.46, (4 Sqn of 5 Tk Rgt), strz |
st sierż M Hill |
Michał |
1 bryg spad |
19.5.45 |
45 |
20.9.1899, Bołszowce, Rohatyn Dist., Stanisławów Prov., 18.5.45, 10th
Field Court |
bom S Iwańczyk |
Stanisław |
3 karp pal |
30.11.46 |
27 |
24.1.1919, Skierniewice, Warszawa Prov. |
st szer S Jasik |
Stefan |
4 baon ckm |
24.7.45 |
31 |
7.7.1914, Brudzew, Turek Dist., st strz |
st sap A Jasny |
Antoni |
10 komp sap |
24.2.44 |
28 |
1.7.1915, Jelnia, Łask Dist. |
ochotn Janina Jóświak |
|
1 baon PWSK |
8.5.44 |
33 |
12.12.1910, Młyńska Korsakowszczyzna, Nowogródek Dist. and Prov. |
szer S Kaczmarek |
Stanisław |
OŚr Zap 1 Dyw Panc |
24.5.45 |
28 |
10.4.1917, |
kpt J Kaczorkiewicz |
Jan |
301 Sqdn |
13.3.46 |
33 |
8.6.1912, Radomień, Płock Dist.,
kpt.pil |
kpl J Kalas |
Jan |
CW Art |
7.3.45 |
30 |
13.1.1915, |
st szer B Kamiński |
Benjamin |
3 p panc |
13.7.45 |
21 |
22.5.1924, Łaziska Średnie, Pszczyna Dist., (2nd Sqdn of 3rd Tank
Rgt), st strz |
kpl H Kańczugowski |
Henryk |
10 p strz kon |
24.5.42 |
29 |
7.2.1913, Turzyniec, Zamość Dist. |
Capt J Karczewski |
Jan Leon Karol |
no unit given |
30.3.47 |
46 |
25.8.1900, Warszawa. KE
Ofic., Capt J Karczewski is shown in
the register of the Commission as belonging to the PRC. |
szer A Karpierz |
Andrzej |
14 p kaw panc |
16.3.43 |
31 |
17.8.1911, Suchopol, Prużany Dist.,
uł |
mjr R Kawalec |
Rajmund |
Szt Gł |
14.8.45 |
53 |
8.3.1892, Rzeszów. Ofic Kurs
Doskonal Admin Wojsk |
pchor K Kesicki |
Kazimierz |
307 Sqdn |
20.12.43 |
34 |
22.2.1908, Warszawa.
Kęsicki, ppor |
kpl M Kilarski |
Mieczysław |
3 komp zaop |
15.4.44 |
42 |
26.4.1901, Załucze, Włodawa Dist. |
ochotn Ewelina Klotzek |
|
1 baon PWSK |
17.7.45 |
41 |
24.10.1903, |
st szer J Konwiński |
Józef |
O Zb KU 1 |
31.12.42 |
32 |
12.3.1910, |
kpt W Korkiewicz |
Władysław |
bryg szkol |
20.10.42 |
48 |
23.3.1894, Młodzieszyn, Sochaczew Dist. |
ppor K Koronowicz |
Konrad Henryk |
KE Ofic |
30.1.46 |
36 |
19.2.1910, Borszczow, Tarnopol Prov. |
gen bryg A Korytowski |
Adam |
St Zb Ofic |
25.8.42 |
56 |
27.7.1886, Przemyślany, Tarnopol Prov. |
kpl W Kotyrba |
Wilhelm |
komp zaop 1 Dyw Panc |
14.2.43 |
30 |
26.12.1912, |
szer J Kowalski |
Julian |
dtwo JWSW |
15.12.44 |
50 |
22.2.1894, Majdan Siedlecki, Tomaszów Lubelski Dist. The inscription
should read dtwo JWŚW. strz |
Maj A Kowalski |
Adam |
Polish Resettlement Corps |
3.3.47 |
50 |
27.12.1896, Rzeszów, Lwów Prov.,
4th Infantry Division |
strz Z Kozłowski |
Zbigniew |
10 p strz kon |
22.3.44 |
28 |
19.7.1915, Warszawa |
st szer E Krawczyk |
Eugeniusz |
16 bryg panc |
3.1.46 |
25 |
13.4.1920, Łódź |
Cpl S Krewski |
Stefan |
Polish Resettlement Corps |
25.11.46 |
45 |
19.3.1901, Tarczyn, Łuck Dist., Wołyń Prov. |
plt A Krezelok |
Antoni |
1 Ob Rep |
16.2.46 |
31 |
7.12.1914, Istebna, Cieszyn Dist.,
Krężelok |
kpl K Król |
Kazimierz |
24 p uł |
28.8.43 |
30 |
11.7.1913, |
wachm W Kubryń |
Władysław |
1 p art ppanc |
4.3.44 |
42 |
5.10.1901, Łódź |
por S Kuc |
Stanisław |
KE Ofic |
8.8.46 |
33 |
27.4.1913, Strzelczyska, Mościska Dist. |
st szer S Kucharz |
Stanisław |
11 komp łącz |
7.2.43 |
26 |
16.4.1916, Kamionka, Miechów Dist.,
st strz |
rtm J Kühn |
Jerzy |
dtwo 1 Korp |
10.4.46 |
47 |
9.9.1889, Warszawa. kpt inż |
st szer S Kwiatkowski |
Stanisław |
1 p panc |
19.11.43 |
26 |
22.8.1917, Kąkolewnica, Radzyń Dist., st strz |
ppor S J Lewandowski |
Saturnin Józef |
1 p rozp |
27.3.43 |
28 |
29.11.1914, |
mjr W Linhardt |
Wacław |
CW Art |
8.12.45 |
47 |
20.5.1898, Przemyśl |
szer A Lorenc |
Adam |
komp zaop Gr W Wsp |
5.11.42 |
33 |
3.4.1909, Boryń, Turka Dist., Stanisławów Prov., strz |
st szer B Łapaczyński |
Bolesław |
11 komp sap |
9.4.43 |
29 |
18.3.1914, Boczów, Bochnia Dist.
Łapczyński, st sap |
plt S Łopata |
Stanisław |
1 p panc |
17.3.44 |
29 |
14.5.1914, Strachówka, Radzymin Dist. |
polishwargravesedinburghcorstorphinehillcemeteryatol.html |
Last modified 24 March 2009 © Copyright R M Ostrycharz 1997 |